Caibidil a Trí: The Verb (an Briathar)

Irregular Verbs (na Briathra Neamhrialta)

faigh = receive, find

Irregular in the preterite (stem fuair), in the future (stem gheobh-)
fuair is not lenited.
as well as special dependent forms in the preterute and future (note here eclipsis after ní), no preterite-verbal particle
  indicative imperative conditional subjunctive
  present preterite imperfect future present preterite
1st pers. sg. faighim fuair mé d'fhaighinn gheobhaidh mé faighim gheobhainn go bhfaighe mé dá bhfaighinn
2nd pers. sg. faigheann tú fuair tú d'fhaighteá  gheobhaidh tú faigh gheofá go bhfaighe tú dá bhfaighteá
3rd pers. sg. faigheann sé fuair sé d'fhaigheadh sé gheobhaidh sé faigheadh sé gheobhadh sé go bhfaighe sé dá bhfaigheadh sé
1st pers. pl. faighimid fuaireamar d'fhaighimis gheobhaimid faighimis gheobhaimis  go bhaighimid dá bhfaighimis
2nd pers. pl. faigheann sibh fuair sibh d'fhaigheadh sibh gheobhaidh sibh faighigí gheobhadh sibh go bhfaighe sibh dá bhfaigheadh sibh
3rd pers. pl. faigheann siad fuair siad d'fhaighidís gheobhaidh siad faighidís gheobhaidís go bhfaighe siad dá bhfaighidís
autonomous faightear fuarthas d'fhaightí gheofar faightear gheofaí  go bhaightear dá bhfaightí

dependent forms
(an, go, nach, a)
(an, go, nach, a)
1st pers. sg. ní bhfuair mé an bhfuair mé ní bhfaighidh mé an bhfaighidh mé
2nd pers. sg. ní bhfuair tú an bhfuair tú ní bhfaighidh tú an bhfaighidh tú
3rd pers. sg. ní bhfuair sé an bhfuair sé ní bhfaighidh sé an bhfaighidh sé
1st pers. pl. ní bhfuaireamar an bhfuaireamar ní bhfaighimid an bhfaighimid
2nd pers. pl. ní bhfuair sibh an bhfuair sibh ní bhfaighidh sibh an bhfaighidh sibh
3rd pers. pl. ní bhfuair siad an bhfuair siad ní bhfaighidh siad an bhfaighidh siad
autonomous ní bhfuarthas an bhfuarthas ní bhfaighfear an bhfaighfear

verbal noun fáil 
genitive of the verbal noun substantiv.fála 
infinitive faighte 
verbal adjective faighte 

fuair is never lenited, e.g. with the direct relative particle a:  a fuair ! e.g: An leabhar a fuair mé inné = The book that I received yesterday.

Older Forms

Earlier, there was an absolute form in the present: (do-)gheibhim, (do-)gheibheann sé and in the imperfect: (do-)gheibhinn, (do-) gheibheadh sé.
The lenition in the future/conditional comes from the former prefix do- (do-gheobhaidh):

 dependent absolute

navigation bar
Gramadach na Gaeilge

© Lars Braesicke 1999 / 2000

Valid HTML 4.0!